Election Results

Voters headed to the polls Saturday in southern Denton County to determine the outcome of municipal and school board races.

In Flower Mound, no one candidate in the four-way mayoral race reached a majority of the vote, so the top two vote-getters, Steve Dixon and Cathy Strathmann, are headed to a runoff election on June 16.

Sandeep Sharma defeated Albert Picardi with 57% of the vote in Place 2.

Jim Engel

Jim Engel prevailed in the three-way race for the three-year Place 4 Town Council seat with 55% of the vote.  Incumbent Don McDaniel had a 33% share and Tony Lawrence earned 12%.

“I am honored to be elected and am thankful for those who voted for me,” said Engel.  “I am ecstatic.”

When asked why he believes people voted for him, he replied: “Residents  in the town were dissatisfied with the direction the town has been headed; the apartments and multi-family developments.”

In the Lewisville ISD Pace 1 race, incumbent Kronda Thimesch won with 56% the vote over Sandra Weinstein.

Allison Lassahn’s 43% share of the vote in LISD Place 2 was enough to pull past David Hernandez (32%) and Denise Riemenschneider (25%).

In Highland Village, Mayor Charlotte Wilcox will serve another term with 89% of the vote over challenger, Eric Aplis.

Jon Kixmiller

Jon Kixmiller will face Jim Archibald in a runoff election in Place 2 on June 16 since no candidate received more than 50-percent of the vote. Kixmiller lead with 45 percent of the vote to Archibald with 19 percent.

Robert Fiester defeated Edward Paul Balboni by two-thirds of the vote in Place 6.

Argyle residents overwhelmingly, by an 89% margin, supported reallocating a portion of the town’s sales tax to help maintain and fix the town’s roads.

In the Argyle ISD, Ritchie Deffenbaugh and Leona McDade won Place 4 and 5, by 78 and 70 percent of the vote, respectively.

Denton ISD board incumbents Barbara Burns and Jeanetta Smith held on to their seats.

Voters overwhelmingly approved the $750.5 million Denton ISD bond with three-quarters of the vote.

Rena Hardeman defeated incumbent Jean Young in Northlake’s Place 1 race.  Jimmy Lambert edged Mike McBride in Place 2 and Brian Montini topped Michael Ganz in Place 3.

In Lewisville, Mayor Rudy Durham will keep his seat. Neil Ferguson and Ronni Cade will face each other in a runoff for Place 2. Read more here.

Click here for election results.

CTG Staff
The Cross Timbers Gazette News Department

Related Articles

2 COMMENTS

Popular This Week