Deadline to file passes; here’s who’s running

Post Ad – Top
U.S. Congressman Michael C. Burgess, M.D. (TX-26)

The deadline to file for next year’s elections passed on Monday, finalizing the March primary election ballots.

Here is the list of candidates for positions that represent parts of southern Denton County, according to the Texas Secretary of State office’s website on Tuesday afternoon:

U.S. Representative District 26

Michael Burgess – R, incumbent

Veronica Birkenstock – R

Linsey Fagan – D

Will Fisher – D

Texas Representative District 63

Tan Parker – R, incumbent

Laura Haines – D

Richard Wolf – D

Texas Representative District 64

Lynn Stucky – R, incumbent

Mark Roy – R

Andrew Morris – D

Mat Pruneda – D

Matt Farmer – D

Texas Representative District 65

Ron Simmons – R, incumbent

Kevin Simmons – R

Michelle Beckley – D

District Judge, 158th Judicial District

Steve Burgess – R, incumbent

District Judge, 211th Judicial District

Brody Shanklin – R, incumbent

District Judge, 367th Judicial District

Margaret Barnes – R, incumbent (withdrew)

Criminal District Attorney Denton County

Paul Johnson – R, incumbent

Brent Bowen – R

County Judge

Andy Eads – R

Diana Leggett – D

Wilie Hudspeth – D

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1

Kimberly McCary – R, incumbent

Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2

Robert Ramirez – R, incumbent

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 1

Jim Crouch – R, incumbent

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2

Sean Kilgore – R

Susan Piel – R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3

David Garcia – R, incumbent

Forrest Beadle – R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 4

Chance Oliver – R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 5

Coby Waddill – R, incumbent

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law

Bonnie Robison – R, incumbent

District Clerk

David Trantham – R

Ronnie Anderson – R

Mark Yarbrough – R

William Brown – R

Yesse Rodriguez – D

County Clerk

Juli Luke – R, incumbent

Amy Manuel – D

County Treasurer

Cindy Yeatts Brown – R, incumbent

County Commissioner Precinct 2

Ron Marchant – R, incumbent

Brandy Jones – D

County Commissioner Precinct 4

Jim Carter – R

Dianne Edmondson – R

Itamar Gelbman – R

Brenda Latham – R

Bryan Webb – D

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1

Joe Holland – R, incumbent

Danny Fletcher – R

Keri Anne Caruthers – D

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2

James DePiazza – R, incumbent

Fabian Thomas – R

Maureen Kursh Reister – D

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3

James Kerbow – R

William Lawrence – R

Sherman Swartz – R

Jason Jacoby – R

Marianne Poer Vander Stoep – D

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

Don Cartwright – R

Scott Smith – D

Michael Callaway – D

The primary elections will take place on March 6, 2018 and the general election will be on Nov. 6.

About The Author

Mark Smith

Mark Smith is the Digital Editor of The Cross Timbers Gazette.

Related posts