Who filed

Post Ad – Top

The candidate filing period for the May 2 municipal and school board elections ended at 5 p.m. on Friday.

There will be contested elections in Argyle, Copper Canyon, Denton, Flower Mound, Harvest, Lantana, Northlake, Argyle ISD, and Northwest ISD.

Here is a list of candidates who filed for the local General Election on May 2 in southern Denton County towns, cities and school districts.

 

Argyle Town Council

Place 1: Bryan Livingston (i), Tom Irwin

Place 3: Sherri Myers (i), Richard Spies

Place 5: Rick Bradford, CB Standridge

Bartonville Town Council

Mayor: Bill Scherer (i)

Place 2: Jaclyn Carrington (i)

Place 4: Bridget Melson (i)
(Election cancelled)

Copper Canyon Town Council

Place 1: Steve Hill (i)

Place 3: Rudy Castillo

Place 5: Bill Castleman (i), Jeffrey Alan Mayer

Denton City Council

Place 5: Deb Armintor (i), Rick Baria

Place 6: Jim Mann, Paul Meltzer (i), Liam York

Place 7 (Mayor): Keely Briggs, Gerard Hudspeth, Michael Mitchell

District 1:  Birdia Johnson, George Michael Ferrie Jr.

District 2: Ronnie Anderson, Connie Baker, Daniel Clanton, Kady Irene Finley, Jon Hohman

Double Oak Town Council

Three two-year at-large seats: Joe Dent (i), Anita Nelson (i), Billie Garrett (i)

One one-year seat: Von Beougher (i)
(Election cancelled)

Flower Mound Town Council

Place 2: Sandeep Sharma (i), David Johnson

Place 5: Claudio Forest (i), Ann Martin

Harvest (Belmont Fresh Water Supply District #1)

Two four-year at-large seats: Charles Beagle (i), Matthew Brown (i), Travis Cooper, Steven Glickman

Highland Village City Council

Mayor: Charlotte Wilcox (i)

Place 2: John Kixmiller (i)

Place 4: Barbara Fleming (i)

Place 6: Robert A. Fiester (i)
(Election cancelled)

Lantana (Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #6)

Three four-year at-large seats: Ross Ferguson (i), Sheldon Gilbert (i), Jim VanVickle (i)
(Election cancelled)

Lantana (Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #7)

Three four-year at-large seats: Randy Fogle (i), Steve Spence (i), Lynne Thompson, Diane Wetherbee

Northlake Town Council

Place 1: Rena Hardeman (i)

Place 2: James Lambert (i), Michael C. Ganz

Place 3: Brian G. Montini (i)

Argyle ISD Board

Place 1 – Craig Hawkesworth (i), Phyllis Clark

Place 2 – Dr. John Bitter (i), Chad Gibson

Place 3 – Sam Slaton (i)

Denton ISD Board

Place 6 – Jim Alexander (i)

Place 7 – Patricia Sosa-Sánchez
(Election cancelled)

Lewisville ISD Board

Place 6: Kristi Hassett (i), H. Denise Wooten (withdrawn)

Place 7: Tracy Scott Miller (i)
(Election cancelled)

Northwest ISD Board

Place 5: Steve Sprowls (i)

Place 6: Lillian Rauch (i), Jennifer Zazula

Place 7: Ron Hastings (i), Jennifer Murphy

Information from municipal websites or spokespeople. Check back for updates.

About The Author

Mark Smith

Mark Smith is the Digital Editor of The Cross Timbers Gazette.

Related posts