Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Municipal and school election results

Post Ad – Top

Voters headed to the polls Saturday to determine the outcome of numerous municipal and school board elections across southern Denton County.

In Argyle, Kay Jenkins Teer dashed the hopes of Place 2 council member David Wintermute for a second term, winning by a 57 percent to 43 percent margin.

Sitting Place 3 council member Peggy Krueger will be sworn in as Argyle’s new mayor this month after running unopposed.

Jeff Cantrell was the only candidate to file for the Place 4 seat, currently held by Bonny Haynes, who is stepping down after serving 10 years on council.

Bartonville voters swept both town council incumbents out of office.

In Place 3, Bill Scherer defeated Ryan Litherland, while Jim Langford unseated Bill Reaves in Place 5.

Longtime council member Carla Anderson did not draw an opponent in Place 1.

Two newcomers to the political process could not overcome a pair of experienced town council candidates in Flower Mound.

Mike Walker edged out Joy Bowen by 99 votes for the Place 1 seat on town council while Jean Levenick defeated Tami Ryan in Place 5 by a margin of 59 percent to 41 percent.

Mark Wise ran unopposed for a second term in Place 3.

In the Lewisville ISD, Mark Welding of Highland Village defeated Paige Shoven for the Place 3 seat that was left vacant last year with the resignation of Jeff Knapp.

Flower Mound resident Kris Vaughn swept Jared Brueckner of The Colony in Place 4, which will be vacated by Julie Foughty this month.

In Place 5, Trustee Brenda Latham won a second term after topping challenger Ryan Collinsworth of Flower Mound.

The Argyle School Board will have two new faces after Greg Aune and Brian Ratcliff garnered the most votes in a five candidate race.

The three-year terms of Trustee Steven Moore and the unoccupied seat of former school board member Brenda Alexander were up for grabs.

Alexander stepped down last fall and Moore lost by five votes to Ratcliff.

All three incumbents on the Denton ISD school board will serve another term.

Donna Woodfork could not overcome Mia Price in Place 4, while Charles Stafford will continue in Place 5 after defeating Prudence Sanchez.

Glenna Harris ran unchallenged in Place 3.

See complete municipal election results here.

Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Content Ad Front Page – Top