Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Playoff Hoops: Argyle, Liberty, Guyer advance

Post Ad – Top

Argyle 52, Melissa 31

The Eagles cruised through the area round on Friday night, defeating Melissa by a score of 52-31.

Maxwell Valentino led the team in scoring with 13 points, while Blaze McMellian added 9 points in the game.

Brandon White, Luke Freely, Ben Collins, Wilson Peltier, Gage Stroik, Koy Randall and Gavin Stroik all combined for 30 points for the Eagles.

Argyle will play Dallas Lincoln at a time and date to be determined in the regional quarterfinals.

Argyle Lady Eagles 46, Gilmer 27

The Lady Eagles defeated Gilmer in the regional semifinals on Friday night and are now just one game away from a state tournament berth.

Rhyle McKinney led the team with 16 points, while Gabby Standifer scored 14 points and Sydney Standifer added 10 points in the game.

Argyle will square off with district rival Sanger at noon on Saturday at the Texas A&M-Commerce Field House.

Argyle and Sanger split during the regular season.

Guyer 48, DeSoto 45

DeSoto gave the Wildcats all they could handle for four quarters, but could not pull the upset, as Guyer won 48-45 in the area round.

De’Vion Harmon led the team in scoring with 15 points, while Grayson Carter and Le’Tre Darthard added 11 points a piece.

Jalen Wilson and Brandon Bird combined for 11 points in the game as well.

Guyer will face South Grand Prairie in the regional quarterfinals at a time and date to be determined.

Liberty Christian 52,  The Village School 49

The Lady Warriors found victory with a three-point buzzer-beater by Kennedy Irwin after trailing most of the game.

Liberty will face San Antonio Incarnate Word on Saturday at 12:30 p.m. in College Station.

Killeen Ellison 64, Flower Mound 59

Flower Mound’s season came to an end in the area round on Friday evening, losing to Killeen Ellison by five points.

The Jaguars led by four points after the third quarter, but were outscored 31-22 in the fourth.

Flower Mound wrapped up the regular season with a record of 24-9, and 11-3 mark in district competition.

Lake Country Christian 62, Coram Deo 53

The season came to an end in the second round of the playoffs on Friday night for the Lady Lions, losing by nine to Lake Country Christian.

Ashley Faux led the team in scoring with 28 points, while Piper Brandenburger added 19 points for Coram Deo.

Catherine Newton, Sophia Engman and Katherine Phillips combined for six points in the game.

Lake Country was the top ranked TAPPS team in the state heading into the game, while Coram Deo was ranked fifth in the state.

Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Front Page – News