Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Friday Night Football Preview – Week 7

Post Ad – Top
(Photo courtesy of Lewisville ISD)
(Photo courtesy of Lewisville ISD)

Southern Denton County football teams will be in action on Friday. Below is a rundown of the teams and their opponents for this week.

Argyle @ Decatur

The Eagles will open up district play on Friday night against Decatur High School in a game that features two of the stronger teams in district 4-4A.

Argyle (4-0) comes in as the top-ranked 4A team in the state according to Dave Campbell’s Texas High School Football and looks to remain unbeaten.

Don Williams could be the biggest threat for Decatur to deal with, having averaged 108 yards and two touchdowns a game for Argyle so far this season.

For Decatur, Payton McAlister has proven to be a dual threat for the Eagles, combing for nearly 480 yards of total offense and five touchdowns.

The game starts at 7 p.m. on Friday in Decatur.

Marcus @ Hebron

The Marauders will try to rebound from a tough loss against Lewisville last week when they travel to Hebron this Friday to take on the Hawks.

Marcus is led by running back Justin Dinka, who has rushed for 851 yards and 10 touchdowns so far this season for the Marauders.

For Hebron, Marcus will have to contend with quarterback Clayton Tune, who has passed for 825 yards and five touchdowns this season.

The game will start at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Hebron.

Guyer vs. McKinney

Guyer will try to make it four straight wins on Friday night as it prepares to host McKinney.

McKinney will have to account for the two-headed rushing attack of Noah Cain and Myron Mason.

Cain has rushed for 765 yards and 11 touchdowns so far this season, while Mason has rushed for 557 yards and six touchowns.

The Lions have been no slouch either, though, as McKinney running back Matt Gadek has rushed for 851 yards and eight touchdowns this season.

The game will be played at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at the Collins Athletics Complex.

Flower Mound vs. L.D. Bell

Flower Mound will try to win its second straight game on Friday as it prepares to host L.D. Bell.

A victory over the Blue Raiders would improve Flower Mound’s district mark to 2-1.

Ifeanyichukwu Uzowihe rushed for 94 yards and two touchdowns in a victory over Trophy Club Nelson last week, while the Jags will have to slow Bell running back Ivan Taylor, who has rushed for 488 yards and six touchdowns this season.

The game will be played at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Flower Mound.

Liberty Christian vs Parish Episcopal School

The Warriors are riding high after coming off their first victory of the season last Friday against John Paul II, and will look to keep their momentum going this week.

Andre Washington ran wild last week against John Paul II, rushing for 188 yards and six touchdowns to lead Liberty.

Parish Episcopal will need to find a way to contain him and quarterback Jon Copeland, who threw for 231 yards and two touchdowns.

Liberty Christian will have to slow MJ Rivers, who combined for 430 yards of total offense and six touchdowns last week against Plano Prestonwood Christian.

The game starts at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Liberty Christian.

Coram Deo @ Arlington Grace Prep

Coram Deo will try to move to 6-0 on the season on Friday when it faces one of its biggest challenges of the season in Arlington Grace Prep.

The Lions are led by Brooks King at running back, and Grace Prep will have to find a way to contain him if they want to win the TAPPS Divsion III District 2 opener on Friday night.

Grace Prep will be led by Brendan Walters, who rushed for 213 yards and three touchdowns in route to a 55-13 trouncing of the Covenant School last week.

The game will be played at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Arlington Grace Prep.

Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Content Ad Front Page – Top