Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Filing ends for March primaries

Post Ad – Top

Texas-FlagWith the last day behind us for candidates to file for a place on the ballot in the 2016 primary elections, many Denton County seats will go unchallenged in March and next November.

State Rep. (Dist. 63) Tan Parker of Flower Mound, County Commissioner (Pct. 3) Bobbie Mitchell of Lewisville, 16th District Judge Sherry Shipman, Tax Assessor-Collector Michelle French, Pct. 4 Constable Tim Burch, Pct. 1 Constable Johnny Hammons, and Pct. 3 Constable Jerry Raburn are among those running unopposed.

“It is so very humbling to not have a challenger in the March Republican Primary or the [November] general [election],” said Parker. “I have been honored and blessed to represent House District 63 and I look forward to serving my sixth term in the Texas House in the 85th Legislative Session beginning in January 2017.”

Every public office in Denton County is currently held by a Republican.

Denton County Sheriff Will Travis of Argyle has drawn two opponents in his bid for a second term; Republican candidate Tracy Murphree of Sanger and a Libertarian, Randy Butler of Denton.

State Rep. (Dist. 65) Ron Simmons of Carrollton is being challenged by a Republican, Ben Kissling of Lewisville, and a Democrat, Alex Mendoza of Lewisville.

The local race that has drawn the most attention, with five hopefuls, is the State Representative District 64 seat being vacated by Myra Crownover. Republicans Lynn Stucky of Sanger, Read King of Lake Dallas, and Rick Hagen of Denton, as well as Democrats Connor Flanagan and Paul Greco, both of Denton, have thrown their hats into the ring.

The primary elections are March 1, 2016. Early voting will be held from Feb. 16-26, 2016.

Here is the list of state and county candidates from the Texas Secretary of State website:

Office Sought Ballot Name Party Mailing Address Filing Status
U. S. Representative District 24 Jan McDowell DEM 2904 Panorama Dr. Carrollton, TX 75007 Filed
U. S. Representative District 24 Kenny E. Marchant REP 2125 N. Josey Lane, Suite 200 Carrollton, Texas 75006 Filed
U. S. Representative District 26 Michael C. Burgess REP PO Box 2334 Denton, Texas 76202 Filed
U. S. Representative District 26 Eric Mauck DEM 3255 Sagestone Dr., Apt. 7303 Fort Worth, TX 76177 Filed
Railroad Commissioner Gary Gates REP 2205 Ave I, Suite 118 Rosenberg , TX 77471 Filed
Railroad Commissioner John Greytok REP PO Box 29238 Austin, TX 78755 Filed
Railroad Commissioner Ron Hale REP 19711 Tacoma Bluff Drive Cypress, TX 77433 Filed
Railroad Commissioner Wayne Christian REP 204 Houston Street Center , TX 75935 Filed
Railroad Commissioner Cody Garrett DEM 914 Koerner Lane Austin, TX 78721 Filed
Railroad Commissioner Grady Yarbrough DEM 14937 FM 2661 Flint, TX 75762 Filed
Railroad Commissioner Lon Burnam DEM Box 1874 Fort Worth, TX 76101 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3 Debra Lehrmann REP PO Box 1565 Austin, TX 78767 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3 Michael Massengale REP 3733-1 Westheimer, #652 Houston, TX 77027 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3 Mike Westergren DEM P.O. Box 3371 Corpus Christi, TX 78404 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5 Paul Green REP PO Box 1567 Austin, TX 78767 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5 Rick Green REP PO Box 900 Dripping Springs, Texas 78620 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5 Dori Contreras Garza DEM P.O. Box 1457 Edinburg, TX 78540 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9 Eva Guzman REP 815 Brazos, PMB 279 Austin , TX 78701 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9 Joe Pool REP 3800 Creek Road Dripping Springs, TX 78620 Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9 Savannah Robinson DEM 1822 Main Danbury, TX 77534 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2 Mary Lou Keel REP 1100 Leeland #250 Houston, TX 77002 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2 Ray Wheless REP PO Box 6134 McKinney, TX 75071 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2 Lawrence “Larry” Meyers DEM 4521 Rimrock Trail Austin, TX 78723 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 Brent Webster REP PO Box 171012 Austin, TX 78717 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 Scott Walker REP 6116 North Central Expressway, Ste. 1201 Dallas, TX 75206 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 Sid Harle REP 203 Gardenview San Antonio, Texas 78213 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 Steve Smith REP 5705 Galsworthy Court Austin, TX 78739 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 Betsy Johnson DEM 612 Dawson San Antonio, TX 78202 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6 Michael E. Keasler REP 3506 River Road Austin, Texas 78703 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6 Richard Davis REP 111 E. Jackson Street Burnet, TX 78611 Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6 Robert Burns DEM 133 N. Riverfront Blvd., LB 38 Dallas, TX 75207 Filed
Member, State Board of Education, District 14 Sue Melton-Malone REP 101 Brewster Waco, TX 76706 Filed
State Senator, District 12 Jane Nelson REP PO Box 608 Grapevine, TX 76099 Filed
State Representative District 106 Pat Fallon REP P.O. BOX 6052 Frisco , TX 75033 Filed
State Representative District 106 Trent Trubenbach REP 5101 E University Dr. Ste 617 Denton, TX 76208 Filed
State Representative District 63 Tan Parker REP P.O. BOX 271741 Flower Mound, TX 75027 Filed
State Representative District 64 Lynn Stucky REP 5885 Canyon Rd Sanger , TX 76266 Filed
State Representative District 64 Read King REP P.O. BX 972 Lake Dallas, TX 75065 Filed
State Representative District 64 Rick Hagen REP P.O. BOX 1566 Denton, TX 76202 Filed
State Representative District 64 Connor Flanagan DEM 1221 W. Oak St., #2428D Denton, Texas 76201 Filed
State Representative District 64 Paul Greco DEM 1112 Laguna Drive Denton, TX 76209 Filed
State Representative District 65 Ben Kissling REP 322 Lake Park Road Apt 612 Lewisville, TX 75057 Filed
State Representative District 65 Ron Simmons REP P.O. BOX 117567 Carrollton, TX 75011 Filed
State Representative District 65 Alex Mendoza DEM 2560 King Arthur Boulevard, #124 Lewisville, TX 75056 Filed
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 3 Bill Ray REP 512 Main St., Ste. 308 Fort Worth, TX 76102 Filed
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 3 Dabney Bassel REP 500 Main Street, Suite 350 Fort Worth, TX 76102 Filed
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 3 Elizabeth Kerr REP 604 E. 4th St. Ste. 200 Fort Worth, TX 76102 Filed
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 3 William Anthony “Andy” Porter REP PO Box 470821 Fort Worth, TX 76147 Filed
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4 Bonnie Sudderth REP PO Box 33667 Fort Worth, Texas 76162-3667 Filed
District Judge, 16th Judicial District Sherry Shipman REP 3004 Destin Dr Denton, TX 76205 Filed
District Judge, 362nd Judicial District Bruce McFarling REP 900 Oak Drive Flower Mound, TX 75028 Filed
District Judge, 393rd Judicial District Doug Robison REP 120 N. Austin St. Denton, TX 76201 Filed
District Judge, 393rd Judicial District Evan Stone DEM 109 E. Oak Street, Suite 1000 Denton, TX 76201 Filed
District Judge, 431st Judicial District Jonathan M. Bailey REP P.O. BOX 2054 Denton, TX 76202 Filed
District Judge, 431st Judicial District Steven “Wayne” Weinstein REP 2604 Green Oak Drive Carrollton, TX 75010 Filed
District Judge, 442nd Judicial District Tiffany Haertling REP P.O. BOX 52212 Denton, TX 76206 Filed
Sheriff Tracy Murphree REP P.O. BOX 1490 Sanger , TX 76266 Filed
Sheriff William Barrett Travis REP 575 Orchid Hill Lane Arglye, TX 76226 Filed
Tax Assessor-Collector Michelle French REP 11699 Mitchell Cir Ponder, TX 76259 Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 1 Brett Larson REP 5034 Corinthian Bay Dr Frisco, TX 75034 Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 1 Hugh Coleman REP P.O. BOX 1383 Denton, TX 76202 Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 3 Bobbie J. Mitchell REP 1032 Springwood Dr Lewisville, TX 75067 Filed
Constable Pct. 1 Johnny Hammons REP 601 W Oak #6 Denton, TX 76201 Filed
Constable Pct. 2 Hal Grant REP 7791 Whirlwind Dr Frisco, TX 75034 Filed
Constable Pct. 2 Michael A. Truitt REP 4317 Queen Circle The Colony, TX 75056 Filed
Constable Pct. 3 Jerry Raburn REP P.O. BOX 58 Lewisville, TX 75067 Filed
Constable Pct. 4 Tim Burch REP 165 Creek Side Dr Double Oak, TX 75077 Filed
Constable Pct. 5 Doug Boydston REP 6595 Sam Bass Rd Sanger, TX 76266 Filed
Constable Pct. 6 Edward Hall REP 5855 Arbor Hills Way, #427 The Colony, TX 75056 Filed
Constable Pct. 6 Richard Bachus REP 1846 E. Rosemeade Pkwy #236 Carrollton, TX 75007 Filed
Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Content Ad Front Page – Top