Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Lone Star Cup results official: Argyle tops 3A

Post Ad – Top

Argyle High School’s excellence in academic, athletic and music competitions propelled the Eagles to the top of the UIL Lone Star Cup standings for the third year in a row and fifth time overall.

The reigning Conference 3A marching band state champions also captured football and academic state championships and were state runners-up in girls basketball, boys golf and baseball.

In Conference 5A, Flower Mound and Marcus high schools tied for 7th place.

The five winners of the 2013-14 UIL Lone Star Cup were announced Tuesday.

The UIL Lone Star Cup recognizes five high schools (one in each of the five UIL classifications) based on their overall team achievement in a variety of sanctioned athletic and academic championships. All UIL member high schools in good standing are included for contention for the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Trophy presentations will take place in the fall at events chosen by the winning schools.

The UIL Lone Star Cup program began during the 1997-98 school year.

Below are the Top 10 schools in each classification for this year’s Lone Star Cup Standings:

Conference 5A
Place, School, Points
1. Southlake Carroll 115
2. Conroe The Woodlands 78
3. Allen 74
4. Lewisville Hebron 70
5. San Antonio Reagan 68
6. Plano West 63
7. Lewisville Flower Mound 62
Lewisville Marcus 62
9. Arlington Martin 58
Coppell 58
Pearland 58

Conference 4A
Place, School, Points
1. Friendswood 89
2. Dallas Highland Park 86
3. Aledo 82
Amarillo 82
5. Northwest Nelson 78
6. Montgomery 68
7. Northside Brennan 66
8. Hallsville 64
Pearland Dawson 64
10. Canyon 60
Georgetown 60

Conference 3A
Place, School, Points
1. Argyle 102
2. College Station 86
3. Kennedale 78
4. Abilene Wylie 66
5. Stephenville 62
6. Decatur 59
7. Liberty Hill 58
8. Paris North Lamar 56
9. La Vernia 52
10. Kilgore 50
La Grange 50
Lubbock Cooper 50

Conference 2A
Place, School, Points
1. Salado 82
2. East Bernard 74
3. Wall 70
4. Bushland 66
5. Holliday 56
6. Brock 54
Crawford 54
8. Hallettsville 52
White Oak 52
10. Franklin 50
Mount Vernon 50

Conference 1A

Place, School, Points
1. Weimar 78
2. Shiner 64
3. Windthorst 56
4. Muenster 50
Stamford 50
6. Forsan 48
7. Harper 46
Sundown 46
9. Albany 44
Falls City 44

 

Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Content Ad Front Page – Top