Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Sports Shorts

Post Ad – Top

Guyer Girls Win State

The Guyer girls soccer team captured its first state championship in school history on April 20, defeating Highland Park by a score of 2-1.

Guyer wrapped up the season with a record of 27-1.

Hannah Alspach, Megan Stokes, Peyton Bucklew, and Brittany Crabtree were all selected to the all-tournament team, and Alspach was named championship game MVP.

Alspach, Bucklew and Crabtree will all be returning to Guyer next season.

Argyle Girls Are District Runners Up

The Argyle girls golf team finished second at the district tournament in April to advance to the regional tournament, with team members including Jesse Sheridan, Logan Sommers, Marisa Roden, Leyton King and Delaney Sain.

Leyton King won an individual district championship for the Lady Eagles golf team.

The boys golf team won their district and regional tournaments and were competing in the state tournament at press time.

Team members include Blake Lyle, Nick Louy, Lance Roden, Colton Katzen and Hunter Thompson.

Marcus Boys and Girls Reach Regional Finals

The Marcus boys and girls soccer teams both reached the regional finals round of the playoffs this year.

The boys team defeated L.D. Bell, Belton, Duncanville, and Southlake Carroll before losing to Coppell 1-0 in the regional final round, and finished 22-3-2 and second in district competition.

On the girls side, the Lady Marauders defeated R.L. Turner, Waco Midway, Mansfield and Keller before losing to Southlake Carroll in the regional finals, and finished 23-4-1 on the season.

Marcus and Guyer Boys Qualify for State

The Marcus and Guyer boys golf teams qualified for the state tournament this spring season.

Marcus team members include Dustin Lewis, Andrew Spear, Nathan Limbacher, Duncan Sutherland and Grant Andries.

Guyer team members include Kyle Hodges, Garrett Underwood, Jeremiah Earle, Brady Hanley and Conner Ross.

Guyer, Argyle Tennis Players Qualify for State

Guyer tennis players Megan Poe and Alex Rodriguez qualified for the state tournament.

Poe and Rodriguez advanced to state in the girls doubles competition.

Over at Argyle, Jack Vickery and Rafael Ortega advanced to state in the boys doubles competition.

Flower Mound, Argyle Among Top Ranked Baseball Teams in the State

According to the April 25 edition of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association polls, Flower Mound and Argyle High School are among the top teams in the state in the sport of high school baseball.

Flower Mound was ranked seventh overall in the 5A class with an overall record of 28-3 and perfect 13-0 district mark, while Argyle ranked fourth among 3A programs with a 25-3 overall record and district record of 7-1.

Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Content Ad Front Page – Top