Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Filing for local elections ends Monday

Post Ad – Top

The candidate filing period for area municipal and school board elections will close at 5 p.m. this Monday, March 5.

Here are the seats up for grabs on May 12:

In Flower Mound, the terms for the “NFL” trio of Mayor Melissa Northern, Place 2 councilman Al Filidoro and Place 4 councilman Steve Lyda are up. 

The three incumbents announced Wednesday that they would file for re-election on Friday and run as a ticket similar to their 2010 campaign.

Sitting councilman Tom Hayden and retired resident Al Cloud have filed to run for mayor.

Bryan Webb has filed to challenge Filidoro.  Former councilman Steve Dixon is rumored to be a contender for Lyda’s seat.

In Highland Village, two sitting councilmen – Bill Irwin and Patrick Davis – are vying for the mayor’s seat that will be vacated by Scott McDearmont this May.

As of Tuesday, only one candidate has filed to run in each of the available council seats.

In Place 2, Michelle Schwolert is seeking Irwin’s seat, Louis Robichaux is eyeing a fourth term in Place 4, Frederick Busche has filed to fill the remaining term of Patrick Davis in Place 5, and Place 6 councilman John McGee is vying for a second term.

There are three board seats up for election this May in both Lantana Fresh Water Districts.

District #6 board members Ross Ferguson, Jim VanVickle, and Adrian Weaver’s terms are up this May, along with Charles Lee, John Rausch, and Alex Teusink in District #7.

So far, Jim Bridges, Kurt Sewell, and Joseph Wetegrove have filed to run in District 6. No one had filed for a seat in District 7 as of Monday.  Interested residents can call 940-728-5050, ext. 5 to request a packet.

In Argyle, Joey Hasty, Dona Schroetke and Jackie Thomas are reportedly planning to file for re-election to their respective council seats.

Bartonville’s longtime Mayor Ron Robertson and Jim Farrell and Gracie Egan’s council terms are up this May.

Copper Canyon has three council seats open for competition: Steven Hill in Place 1, Dave Svatik in Place 3, and Dan Christy in Place 5.

In Double Oak, councilmen John Dondrea, Gary Garrett and Tracy Scott Miller will see their terms expire this May.

Each area school district has two board seats up for grabs:

Wendee Long and Randy McKellar in the Argyle ISD.

Denton ISD Place 1 trustee Dr. Curtis Ramsey is retiring, and Dr. Jeanetta Smith is expected to seek another term in Place 2

Lewisville ISD Place 1 trustee Tom Ferguson is not seeking re-election, and so far his seat has drawn the attention of former trustee Kathy Duke and Paige Shoven.

Place 2 councilmember Vernell Gregg is being challenged by Castle Hills resident Trisha Sheffield.

Check back next week for a complete list of candidates.

 

Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Content Ad Front Page – Top