Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top
Rotating Leaderboard Ad – Top

Municipal Election Results

Post Ad – Top

There were some surprises and tight races that came down to the wire as voters went to the polls Saturday to cast their ballots in area municipal elections across southern Denton County.

In Argyle, it was out with the old and in with the unknown, as controversial candidate Matt Smith shocked the town by taking 51 percent of the vote in a three-way race for mayor against two-term incumbent Greg Landrum and longtime council member Dona Schroetke.

Smith took heat from opponents about his police record, which includes assorted transgressions from the late 1990’s and a driving while intoxicated charge from this past January.  A hearing on the DWI charge is set for this Wednesday in Denton.

Another newcomer, David Wintermute, silenced the town with a win over Place 2 incumbent council member Wayne Holt.  Bonny Haynes ran unopposed in Place 4.

Argyle voters also approved the re-authorization of one quarter percent of the local sales and use tax to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of town streets.

Bartonville residents picked longtime town council member Carla Anderson over Wendy Wipperman in Place 1.  Ryan Litherland topped Norma Harrington for the Place 3 seat and two-term incumbent Bill Reaves squeaked by Bill Scherer in Place 5.

Three-term Copper Canyon mayor Sue Tejml retained her seat over business owner David Linder, while longtime council member Jeff Mangum defeated Mike Sommers to keep his spot on the council in Place 2.

Despite accusations of campaign sign stealing by outspoken opponent Mike Brasberger, Charlie Nicholas emerged victorious in Place 4.

“I want to thank every resident of Copper Canyon who made the effort to vote – however they voted,” said Mayor Sue Tejml in a statement to The CTG on Sunday night.  “And I sincerely hope every citizen will join with the Council in respecting the majority decision.  The peaceful resolution of issues by elections is the time honored tradition of our democracy.  Please contact me or a Council Member anytime you have constructive suggestions or questions about town government, finances, road construction, or any relevant topic.”

Flower Mound’s Place 1 race lived up to expectations, as Kendra Stephenson edged out Jeff Whittaker by a mere 41 votes.

Stephenson positioned herself as a free thinking “independent voice”, contrasting Whittaker’s strong backing from Mayor Melissa Northern and council members Al Filidoro and Steve Lyda.

Newcomer Mark Wise handedly defeated write-in candidate Elwood Leonard in Place 3 and incumbent Tom Hayden ran unopposed in Place 5.

Lewisville ISD voters chose Carol Kyer and Mike McDaniel for school board Places 6 and 7, respectively.

Kyer received 57 percent of the vote to earn her sixth term on the board over opponent Reginald Johnson.

McDaniel, a Double Oak business owner and former LISD board member, won by 108 votes over two-term incumbent Amber Fulton.

The official canvassing of the vote will take place on Monday, May 23. The first meeting with the new LISD board will be Monday, June 13.

Here are the unofficial election results from the Denton County Elections Office:

Content Ad – Middle (Bottom of Posts)

About The Author

Related posts

Front Page – News